Google+ Followers

Thursday, March 12, 2009

One more day

Day - 1 Health Score 77
I am a little more fatigued today. My Hematocrit is 26 - 27%. But the good news is that my creatinine dropped to 1.4 from 1.6 (normal kidney function); that is reassuring. Still no nausea or pain of any kind. So I am ready for the stem-cell slushy tomorrow. They infuse them rapidly right out of the freezer.
It's been nice to have Barbie, Rebecca and Caitlin here today. They will leave soon for San Francisco to see "Wicked".
If these hiccups don't subside soon, I will claim psychosis and take the Thorazine. (a drug for psychotics also treats hiccups)
I had a visit today from Tony from the Amyloidosis support group. He went through this five years ago and is doing great. He was very encouraging.

Kevin

No comments: